Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N5011X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45818

Date:Friday 13 July 2001
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Craigmont Air Service
Registration: N5011X
MSN: 5044R
Total airframe hrs:7782 hours
Engine model:Curtis Wright 1820-71
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nez Perce, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Craigmont, ID (S89)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When the aircraft did not return from an aerial application flight, a search of the area began. The aircraft was located in an open flat to rolling wheat field about two miles from the airport. Impact signatures indicate that the aircraft collided with the terrain in a nose low attitude. A local resident who knew the pilot and aircraft reported that she observed the aircraft headed to the southwest and that "he (the pilot) wasn't flying right..." and that "...he was slowly descending and his right wing would dip down then up then down then up. His plane was never flying steady like normal." No evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction was found. No evidence of pilot incapacitation was found.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010716X01438&key=1