Accident Gulfstream American AA-1C N9616U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45823

Date:Tuesday 10 July 2001
Time:12:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-1C
Owner/operator:Hortman Aviation Services
Registration: N9616U
MSN: AA1C-0074
Total airframe hrs:3531 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Medford, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Philadelphia, PA (PNE)
Destination airport:Medford, NJ (VAY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a witness, the airplane was observed making a steep turn to a right base. During the turn, the airplane's tail abruptly went up, and the airplane entered a 2 1/2 spin to the right prior to impacting the ground. There was no evidence of a pre-existing mechanical failure or malfunction. According to the FAA publication Airplane Flying Handbook, section on accelerated stalls and cross control stalls, ...Stalls which result from abrupt maneuvers tend to be more rapid, or severe, than the unaccelerated stalls, and because they occur at higher-than-normal airspeeds, they may be unexpected by an inexperienced pilot. Failure to take immediate steps toward recovery when an accelerated stall occurs may result in a complete loss of flight control, notably, power-on spins... a cross control stall...is most apt to occur during a poorly planned and executed base-to-final approach turn...the airplane often stalls with little warning. The nose may pitch down, the inside wing may suddenly drop and the airplane may continue to roll to an inverted position...It is imperative that this type of stall not occur during an actual approach to a landing since recovery may be impossible prior to ground contact due to the low altitude...."
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of the flight controls while turning to base, which resulted in a stall/spin and subsequent impact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01FA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010713X01420&key=1

Location