Accident Robinson R44 Raven I ZP-HRA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45826

Date:Sunday 8 July 2001
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven I
Owner/operator:Trans-America Lineas Aereas S.A
Registration: ZP-HRA
MSN: 0786
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fortuna Guazú, about 38 km from Pedro Juan Caballero, La Fortuna -   Paraguay
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ponta Porã, MS, Brazil
Destination airport:Asunción, Parguay
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 08, 2001, at 10:20 EDT (Eastern Daylight Time), a Robinson R-44 helicopter, Paraguayan registration ZP-HRA, was destroyed upon impact with terrain while maneuvering near La Fortuna, Paraguay. The airline rated pilot, and his passenger were fatally injured. The helicopter was owned and operated by Trans-America Lineas Aereas S.A. , of Asuncion, Paraguay. The personal flight originated from the pilot's airstrip near Ponta Pora, Brazil, at an undetermined time. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the area at the time of the accident for the local flight.

According to a rough translation into English of a contemporary newspaper report (see link #1 for the original text):

'Helicopter crash kills president of TAM
Rolim Amaro, accompanied by an employee, was flying aircraft that crashed in Paraguay

TAM President, Commander Rolim Adolfo Amaro, 58, died at 10:20 a.m. in Pedro Juan Caballero (Paraguay), as a result of the fall of the helicopter he was flying. The commercial manager of TAM Patrícia Santos Silva, 30, who accompanied him, also died in the accident. The National Police of Paraguay still does not know the causes of the accident. According to police, the owner of the farm where the helicopter crashed said he was flying low and hit a tree.

Rolim was travelling in a red Robinson R-44 helicopter with a ZP-HRA prefix. According to TAM's advisory, the aircraft belonged to the businessman and had only 45 hours of flight time.

The advisory also reported that Rolim and Patricia were travelling to a business meeting in Asunción. They had arrived on Saturday at the farm that the businessman owns in Ponta Porã (MS), from where the helicopter took off.

The Paraguayan police chief in Pedro Juan Caballero, Jovino Cantero Vasquez, said he was warned of the accident by Onorio Vargas, owner of the property where the fall occurred.

The accident happened in the village known as Fortuna Guazú, about 35 kilometers from Pedro Juan Caballero. Vargas, the first to arrive at the scene, said the two crew "no longer showed signs of life" when they were found. After it was activated, the Paraguayan police sent two agents and a medical team to the scene, who diagnosed the deaths due to cranial poly trauma.

The bodies were initially taken to the Local Regional Hospital in Pedro Juan Caballero. Yesterday afternoon, they were sent to Ponta Porã, and they were transported to São Paulo on two TAM planes, which arrived at Congonhas airport around 20:40 yesterday.

According to Jovino Vasquez, the news that the dead was the president of TAM provoked "a kind of frisson".

Burial
The wake of Rolim Amaro, in the Pavilion of the Authorities of the Airport of Congonhas, was scheduled to start at 2 pm today and would be open to the public. The burial is scheduled for 3:00 pm at the Congonhas Cemetery. Late yesterday afternoon, the TAM board issued an official note on the accident.

"The well-known leadership capacity of Commander Rolim Adolfo Amaro and his constant concern to multiply the values ​​of TAM, in order to keep them alive, ensure the maintenance of their commitments and the excellence of their services that were the dominant brands of their life ", says the text.

Patricia Silva, who would have completed ten years of work at TAM in September, was single. She started in the company as flight attendant, went to the service area and was manager of the "Talk to the President" project from 1997 to 1999, when she was promoted to commercial manager in São Bernardo do Campo (ABC Paulista). TAM did not say where the employee's body would be buried.'

Sources:

1. http://www1.folha.uol.com.br/fsp/cotidian/ff0907200101.htm
2. Obituary: https://www.independent.co.uk/news/obituaries/rolim-adolfo-amaro-9250012.html
3. NTSB Identification: WAS01RA011 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20010724X01485&ntsbno=WAS01RA011&akey=1
4. http://aviationweek.com/awin/rolim-amaro-founder-tam-killed-helicopter-crash-brazil-0
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rolim_Amaro
6. http://planecrashinfo.com/famous2000s.htm
7. https://www.nytimes.com/2001/07/10/business/rolim-a-amaro-58-dies-built-up-brazil-s-tam-airline.html
8. http://articles.latimes.com/2001/jul/09/local/me-20366

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 January 2012 A-01 Paraguay National Police 0 Villa Hayes - Chaco min
Law Enforcement