Accident Van's RV-6A N246RV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45827

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Saturday 7 July 2001
Time:14:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N246RV
MSN: 20910
Total airframe hrs:2773 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackpot, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hillsboro, OR (7S3)
Destination airport:Jackpot, NV (06U)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot lost control of the experimental amateur-built airplane while maneuvering near the destination airport and it descended to ground impact. The accident airplane was one of a group of four aircraft traveling together to attend a fly-in. According to the other pilots, the accident airplane completed a low pass near the destination airport. The airplane pitched nose up, gained altitude, then pitched nose down, followed by a rapid descent until impacting terrain in a near vertical attitude. A post-accident examination of the airplane and engine revealed no anomalies that would have prevented their normal operation.
Probable Cause: the private pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010711X01365&key=1

Location