Accident Potez/Fouga CM170 Magister N301FM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45848

Date:Saturday 16 June 2001
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOUG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Potez/Fouga CM170 Magister
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N301FM
MSN: 240
Total airframe hrs:8691 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca MARBORE VI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Crosse, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:LA CROSSE, WI (LSE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed on impact with terrain and post impact fire following an in-flight break up while maneuvering in the traffic pattern. The pilot and rear seat passenger were fatally injured. The accident airplane was cleared for a low approach. A record of interview with the Air Traffic Control Tower Chief stated "that when the aircraft was in front of the tower he first noticed a short vapor trail coming from the left wing tip and shortly thereafter the wing tip tank separated." A witness stated, "At approximately midway down the runway the aircraft began a 5 to 10 degrees climb at which point I observed the left wing tip fuel tank and what appeared to be a small section of the wing separate from the aircraft and smash through the tail section, which also became separated." Flight control push-pull link-rods were traced and continuity was established from the cockpits to the flight controls surfaces. The left wing was separated from the fuselage. Sections of the v-tail were found on runway 21. Both tip tanks were found in the grass area after the end of runway 21 and they were separated from their wings. The NTSB Materials Laboratory report stated, "Both of the [tip tank rear] studs were fractured flush with the exterior surfaces of the tip tanks. Examination of the fractures through the studs revealed similar features on the fractures from both tip tanks. ... Both fractures contained two diametrically opposite regions that were lighter in color and contained crack arrest positions, typical of reverse bending fatigue. On both studs fatigue initiation was from multiple initiation sites within a thread root. ... The fatigue cracking on the studs propagated through roughly 50 percent of the stud cross section before final fracture."
Probable Cause: The fatigue failure of the aircraft's left wing tip fuel tank rear attachment, while the aircraft was being maneuvered in a low approach, leading to the tank's in-flight separation and subsequent in-flight break up of the airplane and the aircraft's control not possible.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01FA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010621X01233&key=1

Location