Accident Broyles P-51 N251RB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45850

Date:Saturday 16 June 2001
Time:09:09
Type:Broyles P-51
Owner/operator:Radix Llc
Registration: N251RB
MSN: 475098RB
Engine model:Ford 460
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Conestee, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Conestee, SC (GYH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness stated he observed the airplane on the take off roll. The engine did not sound like it was running correctly (missing sound). As the airplane became airborne the missing sound became worse. The airplane reached between 1,000 to 2,000feet when the right wing dropped. Another witness on a golf course stated the engine was spitting and sputtering before it became silent. The airplane appeared to be rocking back and forth and disappeared from view behind a tree line. A friend of the pilot stated he observed the airplane depart from the airport. A puff of black smoke was observed from the vicinity of the engine exhaust stack. The airplane continued to climb and more smoke was observed. The friend informed the pilot of the smoke and instructed him by radio to return to a closed runway. The airplane started a right 90 to 110 degree roll, and the nose dropped to the near vertical position before the airplane disappeared from view below the tree line and crashed. Examination of the airframe and flight controls revealed no evidence of a precrash mechanical failure or malfunction. Examination of the engine assembly revealed the No. 1cylinder intake and exhaust valves had signs of melted metal, and the push rods were bent. The No. 1 cylinder piston was heavily damaged and showed signs of detonation.
Probable Cause: Partial loss of engine power due to an engine cylinder experiencing detonation resulting in a forced landing to none suitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010622X01240&key=1