Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N58594,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45852

Date:Saturday 16 June 2001
Time:05:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Bill Law Aviation Inc.
Registration: N58594
MSN: 18262165
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:5103 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oswego, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Holley, NY (51NY)
Destination airport:Rochester, NY (ROC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a friend of the pilot, he and the pilot had entered a nightclub about midnight, and "had a few drinks...probably 5 or so." After leaving the nightclub about 0300, the friend and pilot drove back to the friend's home. About 0500, the pilot decided to fly the airplane back to its home base. While en route, witnesses observed the airplane "circling charter fishing boats 2 or 3 times at low level, approximately 2-3 feet above the water." During the last low pass, the airplane made a "sharp" left turn and the left wing impacted the water. The airplane broke into two pieces and sank in 150 feet of water. The pilot's remains were recovered two days after the accident. According to the Medical Examiner's autopsy report, the pilot's blood alcohol level was reported as 0.07%. According to the FAA Toxicology and Accident Research Laboratory Final Forensic Toxicology Fatal Accident report, the amount of ethanol found in the pilot blood was "59 mg/dL" (0.059 %). These levels exceed the limit published by the FAA in FAR 91.17, which stated in part "No person may act or attempt to act as a crewmember of a civil aircraft... while having .04 percent by weight or more alcohol in the blood." The FAR also prohibited a pilot from flying "within 8 hours after the consumption of any alcoholic beverage."
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate altitude clearance above water while conducting low level flight maneuvers. A factor related to the accident was the pilot's impairment of judgment due to alcohol consumption.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010702X01292&key=1