Accident Rotor Flight Dynamics Dominator unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45853

Date:Saturday 16 June 2001
Time:11:30
Type:Rotor Flight Dynamics Dominator
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN: None
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laconia, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laconia, NH (LCI)
Destination airport:Laconia, NH (LCI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot had recently purchased the gyrocopter; however, he had not accumulated any flight experience in it. On the day of the accident, the pilot performed several high speed taxi tests to "get a feel for the flight controls." He performed the tests on a closed runway, and during the last test, the gyrocopter inadvertently became airborne. While the pilot was attempting to land the gyrocopter, it rolled sideways and impacted trees, coming to rest on the bank of a swamp. Examination of the gyrocopter revealed no mechanical deficiencies.
CAUSE: The non-certificated pilot's inability to maintain control of the gyrocopter after inadvertently allowing it to become airborne. A factor was the pilot's lack of flight experience.

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20010727X01543&key=1