Accident Cessna 172P EC-HOT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45872

Date:Sunday 3 June 2007
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Privat Operator
Registration: EC-HOT
MSN: 17274404
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Meranges -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mranges (LELL)
Destination airport:(LELL)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 03, 2007, at 1620 universal coordinated time (UTC), a single-engine Cessna 172P airplane, Spanish registration EC-HOT, was destroyed upon impact with terrain under unknown circumstances near Meranges, Province of Girona, in Spain. The private pilot was fatally injured, two passengers sustained serious injuries, and one passenger received minor injuries. The airplane, serial number 172-74404, was registered to, and operated by a private individual. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the area for the persona flight. The local flight originated from the Sabadell Airport (LELL), at time unknown.

The accident investigation is under the control and jurisdiction of the Comision de Investigacion de Accidentes e Incidentes de Aviacion Civil of Spain (CIAIAC). Any further information may be obtained from:

Ministerio de Fomento
Secretaria General de Transportes
Comision de Investigacion de Accidentes e Incidentes de Aviacion Civil
C/Fruela, 6, Primera Planta
ciaiac@fomento.es
28011 Madrid, Spain

This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released by, or obtained from the CIAIAC of Spain.
CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-021/2007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20070611X00705&key=1