Accident Acrojet Special (Bede BD-5J) N23AP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45889

Date:Tuesday 27 June 2006
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD5J model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Acrojet Special (Bede BD-5J)
Owner/operator:Aerial Productions International Inc.
Registration: N23AP
MSN: 003
Total airframe hrs:452 hours
Engine model:Microturbo TRS-18-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ocean City, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Ocean City, MD (OXB)
Destination airport:Ocean City, MD (OXB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After proceeding to a designated test area to perform airborne testing, the pilot made one test run, and then was instructed by radio to return to the airport because the weather had begun to deteriorate. Since the flight was shorter than planned, the airplane returned to the airport at a higher than normal landing weight due to fuel. The pilot turned onto a 5-mile final, and made a low pass down the runway for data collection purposes. He then joined the traffic pattern for landing. On final approach, short of the runway, the airplane impacted trees. No evidence of any preimpact malfunctions were discovered during the wreckage examination. Performance data downloaded from the airplane revealed that during the approach, the descent rate was much higher than recorded during a previous flight, and airspeed was approximately 25 knots slower than recommended for the airplane's weight. The data also showed that the headwind component decreased by approximately 14 knots in the last 10 seconds of the flight, and angle of attack and engine power increased. The airplane's training syllabus cautioned pilots of the dangers associated with high fuel load landings, and, except for emergencies, stated that landings should not be attempted with more than 30 gallons remaining. The airplane had an estimated 35 to 37 gallons remaining at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall mush and subsequent impact with trees. A factor in the accident was windshear, and the high weight of the airplane. SMARD-1 (Small Manned Aerial Radar Target) as development of the Bede BD-5J microjet (Acro Jet). Pilot Chuck Lischer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060717X00949&key=1

Location