Accident Piper PA-28-140 N319FC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45911

Date:Thursday 14 June 2001
Time:20:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Mueller Aviation
Registration: N319FC
MSN: 28-25157
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:9081 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lanai City, Lanai, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Destination airport:Kapalua Airport, HI (JHM/PHJH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with terrain during a night cross-country dual instructional flight. Prior to the flight, the student obtained an abbreviated weather briefing. A preflight specialist advised, "VFR flight was not recommended" along a portion of the planned flight route. Along the planned route of flight multiple scattered to broken cloud layers were forecast from 2,000 feet msl to 6,500 feet, with few clouds at 1,000 feet, and tops at 8,000 feet. The student filed a flight plan for cruise flight at an altitude of 3,000 feet msl between islands. The accident site was at 1,760 feet msl. The flight departed its home base about 1945. Sunset was at 1910, and the end of civil twilight was 1934. During an en route contact with an FAA Automated Flight Service Station, the student asked if the filed destination airport was public or private. The specialist advised the student that it was a private airport. The student cancelled the flight plan, and indicated that they were returning to the departure airport. The student pilot was flying the airplane and as weather conditions deteriorated, the certified flight instructor (CFI) advised the student to make a right turn. Instead, the student made a left, descending turn into a cloud. The CFI took control of the airplane, and initiated a climb; however, the airplane impacted the ground. Post accident examination revealed no mechanical anomalies with the airframe or engine.
Probable Cause: the CFI's inadequate in-flight planning/decision making, inadequate supervision, and his delayed remedial action, which resulted in controlled flight into terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01FA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010627X01274&key=1

Location