Accident Piper PA-18-105 Special N7155K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45931

Date:Tuesday 22 May 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-105 Special
Owner/operator:Sheffels L and Son
Registration: N7155K
MSN: 18-375
Year of manufacture:1950
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilbur, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Wilbur, WA
Destination airport:Wilbur, WA (2S8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The reported purpose of the flight was to survey the farm's fields, with the pilot (one of the owners of the farm and the aircraft) and a farm worker aboard. The passenger reported that the pilot fueled the aircraft before departure. He stated that he and the pilot took off and flew the fields northwest of the farm, flying over the fields starting in the north and progressively working their way south. The passenger stated that after they looked at all the fields, they then turned toward the Wilbur airport, and that that was the last thing he remembered. The crash site was approximately midway between the Sheffels Ranch private airstrip (approximately 5 nautical miles north-northwest of the Wilbur airport) and the Wilbur airport. No other witnesses to the accident were identified. Visual meteorological conditions with light to calm winds were reported at the nearest weather observation stations during the accident time frame, which was around local sunset. Post-accident examinations of the aircraft wreckage were indicative of a relatively low-speed, right-wing-first impact with the terrain, but did not reveal any evidence of mechanical or structural problems with the aircraft or engine. An autopsy and toxicological tests did not reveal any significant underlying disease or impairing substances in the pilot.

Probable Cause: A collision with terrain for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010608X01122&key=1

Location