Accident Cessna 182A Skylane XB-TAA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45938

Date:Tuesday 15 May 2001
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-TAA
MSN: 34713
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:ZUMATLAN -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MIGUEL ALLENDE (UNK)
Destination airport:ZIHUATANEJO (MMZH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 15, 2001, at 1230 central daylight time, a Cessna 182 single-engine airplane, Mexican registration XB-TAA, was destroyed upon impact with terrain while maneuvering near Zumatlan, in the Municipality of Teniente Jose Azuate Guerrero, in the State of Michoacan, in the Republic of Mexico. The private pilot and the passenger were fatally injured. Marginal visual meteorological conditions prevailed in the vicinity of the accident site. The personal flight, which originated from the San Miguel de Allende Municipal Airport approximately 1030, was destined for the Ixtapa-Zihuatanejo International Airport. A VFR flight plan was filed for the planned 240-statute mile flight.

Local authorities reported that mountains passes near the accident site were obscured by clouds and low visibility. There was no post-impact fire. Both occupants of the airplane were reported to be U.S. citizens.

The investigation is under the jurisdiction and control of the Government of the Republic of Mexico. Any further information may be obtained from:

Subsecretaria de Transportes
Direccion General de Aeronautica Civil (DGAC)
Providencia 807 - Cuarto Piso
Colonia del Valle
CP 03100
Mexico, D.F.

This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released by or obtained from the Government of Mexico.

CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20010517X00948&key=1