Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8769N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45981

Date:Tuesday 20 March 2001
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8769N
MSN: 28-25592
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2567 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Greenwater, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn, WA (S50)
Destination airport:Ranger Creek, WA (21W)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot and a co-worker were on a local sight seeing flight in the area of Mt. Rainier National Park. After failing to arrive at the intended destination, family members contacted the FAA, and a search for the missing aircraft was initiated. The following day, the aircraft wreckage was located in a heavily wooded area on the south slope of Mt. Rainier. The aircraft collided with mountainous terrain and was destroyed by impact forces and fire. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. Postaccident examination of the airplane and engine revealed no evidence of a preexisting mechanical malfunction or failure.
Probable Cause: Failure to maintain clearance from mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01FA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010323X00645&key=1