Accident Beechcraft 35A N8421A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4600

Date:Saturday 20 February 1965
Time:19:15
Type:Beechcraft 35A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8421A
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Imperial, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
extensive fire damage precluded determination of the origin of the in-flight fire .

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX65A0070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB