Incident Lockheed A-12 Oxcart 60-6939,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46066

Date:Thursday 9 July 1964
Time:09:30
Type:Lockheed A-12 Oxcart
Owner/operator:Lockheed Aircraft Co
Registration: 60-6939
MSN: 133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Groom Dry Lake, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:[Redacted]
Destination airport:Round Robin
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot Bill Parks ejected.

The primary cause of this accident was that the outboard elevon servo valve stuck in the partially open position causing the right out board elevon to gradually move to the full down position . This imparted more left roll to the aircraft than could be overcome by the pilot . The sticking of this valve resulted from the combination of three conditions ; warpage of the valve incurred in operational use , a temperature shock condition due to a rapid change in flight conditions and metal particles with in the servo valve probably accumulated during manufacture . (USAF AIB)

Sources:

Air Enthusiast 52
https://www.cia.gov/readingroom/docs/CIA-RDP71B00590R000100040001-1.pdf