Accident North American F-6D Mustang (P-51D) 44-14605,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46078

Date:Tuesday 17 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-6D Mustang (P-51D)
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 44-14605
MSN: 109-28237
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Einsingen, Ulm -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
P51D Mustang ('R7-K') of Groupe de Reconaisance 2/33 "Savoire" was shot down by a Me 109 (when "bounced" by around a dozen such aircraft). Pilot 1st Lt DELUEGE.

Sources:

Air Enthusiast 57
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?547-French-aircraft-WW2
http://www.amisdumuseeair.tonsite.biz/pages/des_mustang_dans_l_aapag.html