Hard landing Incident Murphy Maverick ZK-SPC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46106

Date:Thursday 25 September 2008
Time:
Type:Murphy Maverick
Owner/operator:The St Pauls Aviation Trust
Registration: ZK-SPC
MSN: 114M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Raglan Airfield, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NZRA (Raglan)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot reported heavy landing resulting in front RH undercarriage leg destroyed. Both Occupants were uninjured and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

1. New Zealand CAA

Images:

Te Kowhai 2005