Incident APNZ Fletcher FU-24-950M ZK-CKA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46107

Date:Tuesday 16 September 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
APNZ Fletcher FU-24-950M
Owner/operator:Super Air Ltd
Registration: ZK-CKA
MSN: 100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near New Plymouth, Taranaki -   New Zealand
Phase: Standing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
RCCNZ reported the loading truck rolled into the aircraft's propeller after the loader driver got out of the cab to change seating position. There were no injuries.

Sources:

http://www.caa.govt.nz/Script/Accident_Details.asp?Oc=08/3923

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 April 1966 ZK-CKA Advance Aviation Ltd Maungaturoto, Northland unk
6 November 1987 ZK-CKA King Country Air Services Ltd 0 Otorohanga, King Country unk

Images:

at Hamilton airport