Incident Mooney M20F ZS-EMG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46108

Date:Monday 15 October 2007
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:SA Mooney Sales and Services CC / Anton van Wyk
Registration: ZS-EMG
MSN: 670232
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kroonstad, Free State -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAKS (Kroonstad)
Destination airport:FALA (Lanseria)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft took off for a flight to Lanseria. As the aircraft was about to rotate, a number of guineafowl emerged from the fringes of the runway and crossed the path of the aircraft. Pilot veered to the left off the runway to avoid the birds. Three birds struck the aircraft. Pilot abandoned take-off. Aircraft veered off runway into the veld upon which the nose gear failed.

Sources:

Pilot