Incident Aerokopter AK 1-3 Sanka ZU-ETU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46130

Date:Thursday 30 October 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ZA6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerokopter AK 1-3 Sanka
Owner/operator:Nkorho Bush Lodge (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZU-ETU
MSN: 0015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sabi-Sabi Nature Reserve, Mpumalanga -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FANS (Nelspruit)
Destination airport:Nkorho Bush Lodge
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot was on his way from Nelspruit to the Nkorho Bush Lodge at Sabi-Sabi when the helicopter began to lose power. The pilot carried out an auto-rotation approximately 10km from the lodge. The hot exhaust set the long grass on fire and strong winds fanned the flames resulting in chaos and the helicopter burnt out. The pilot was however able to recover his log book, headset and some personal belongings before the helicopter was consumed by fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Helikopter in noodlanding verwoes

Images:

Sabi-Sabi Nature Reserve, October 30, 2008