Accident Westland Puma HC.1 (SA 330E) XW221,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46134

Date:Monday 19 July 2004
Time:10:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Puma HC.1 (SA 330E)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: XW221
MSN: WA1152
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Basra Air Station -   Iraq
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Basra Air Station
Destination airport:Basra Air Station
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from low altitude and caught fire. Pilot F/L Kristian Michel Alexander Gover killed.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_20040719_xw221.pdf
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-2004.htm