Accident MBB Bo 105PAH-1 87+99,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46147

Date:Tuesday 25 March 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105PAH-1
Owner/operator:HFR36 Heeresflieger
Registration: 87+99
MSN: 6199
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gudensberg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fritzlar AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed between Gudensberg and Metze/Niedenstein, 15 km SW of Kassel during training flight and burned out. The crew Captain Frank Gundermann and Senior Ensign Holger Gnerlich were killed.

Sources:

flugrevue
Hamburger Abendblatt 26.3.1997, p30
AFM 7/97+8/97
chrome-extension://efaidnbmnnnibpcajpcglclefindmkaj/https://gdh-fritzlar.de/downloads/02A%2075Jahre_FlPlatzFZ.pdf - Page 127