Accident Robinson R22 Alpha ZK-HXR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46166

Date:Saturday 1 November 2008
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Alpha
Owner/operator:Heli Pest Ltd
Registration: ZK-HXR
MSN: 0459
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Wanaka, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Haast
Destination airport:Wanaka Aerodrome (WKA/NZWF)
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was reported overdue on a positioning flight to Wanaka. It was last sighted at about 18:10 local time flying over Lake Wanaka. Debris was found in the lake suggesting a high speed impact. Following a sonar search, police and navy divers positively identified the helicopter engine 74m below the lake surface. The 31 year old pilot's body was recovered with the wreckage.

The wreckage showed that a mast bump had occurred prior to the helicopter impacting on the water. The mast bump likely followed a low-G condition caused by turbulence, or perhaps some other undetermined event.

Telephone company records showed that in the pilot had received and sent cellphone text messages, including one sent close to the estimated time of the accident to the skipper of a barge he had flown over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1.New Zealand CAA Preliminary Report
2. R22 Helicopter Search * Lake Wanaka
3. Chopper pilot down in lake
4. Search continues for helicopter pilot in Lake Wanaka
5. Saxton searchers await dive crews
6. Little hope for missing pilot
7. Searchers fail to find Saxton after helicopter crash in Lake Wanaka
8. Still no sign of chopper, Saxton
9. Cold front may slow pilot search
10. Divers start search for Saxton
11. Saxton wreckage found 74m under lake
12. 'Classic Kiwi ingenuity' used in recovery of pilot's body
13. Large crowd expected for funeral
14. http://www.newshub.co.nz/nznews/chopper-pilot-was-texting-before-crash--report-2010080511
15. http://www.taic.org.nz/ReportsandSafetyRecs/AviationReports/tabid/78/ctl/Detail/mid/482/InvNumber/2008-007/Page/2/language/en-US/Default.aspx?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 April 1990 ZK-HXR Galatea, Bay of Plenty 3 unk

Images:

Wanaka 2004