Incident Ken Brock KB-3 ZK-RKK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46182

Date:Sunday 2 November 2008
Time:
Type:Ken Brock KB-3
Owner/operator:private
Registration: ZK-RKK
MSN: PS001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Featherston, Wairarapa -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off in turbulent conditions, encountered windshear and lost airspeed. It contacted the ground coming to rest on its right side. The pilot is uninjured.

Sources:

1. New Zealand CAA Preliminary Report