Accident NZAI Fletcher FU-24-950 ZK-EGP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46202

Date:Friday 31 March 2006
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NZAI Fletcher FU-24-950
Owner/operator:private
Registration: ZK-EGP
MSN: 238
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kaitaia, Northland -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:farm airstrip near Pukepoto Quarry
Destination airport:local
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had just carried out the first top-dressing run of the afternoon when it was seen to enter a righthand turn followed by a steep descent towards the ground. The aircraft disappeared into tall bush on a hillside. Witnesses heard the ground impact and saw a column of smoke rising up from the bush. The first person on the scene found the pilot (44) deceased. There was no evidence that the aircraft had suffered any mechanical problem that may have contributed to the accident. The probable initiator of the accident was a hung load of lime, which would have limited the climb performance of the aircraft. Factors contributing to the accident were the steep rising terrain and a high tree-line that restricted the turning options for the pilot. The aircraft appears to have aerodynamically stalled during a righthand turn, from which there was insufficient height to recover. The accident was not survivable.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.dave.wise.btinternet.co.uk/DWFletcher.htm
http://www.caa.govt.nz/Accidents_and_Incidents/Accident_Reports/ZK-EGP_Fatal_31Mar06.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 December 1984 VH-MXD 0 20km NE of Scottsdale, TAS sub