Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II ZK-MBD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46204

Date:Thursday 9 February 2006
Time:09:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Massey University School of Aviation
Registration: ZK-MBD
MSN: 28-8416025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Shannon, Manawatu 4 -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Palmerston North, NZ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with ZK-MBL while conducting training. The two pilots had departed Palmerston North airport at separate times to engage in general flying training exercises in the southern training area in preparation for their Commercial Pilot Licence flight tests. Witnesses reported to the police that the two aircraft had collided in mid-air. The pilots of both aircraft were found deceased in the wreckage of their respective aircraft.
ZK-MBL collided with ZK-MBD from underneath the left wing. The collision resulted in the propeller of ZK-MBL severing the right wing of ZK-MBD. The right undercarriage of ZK-MBL severed the right wing of ZK-MBL.
The accident occurred due to the pilots not being able to sight each other, as a result of the aircrafts’ inherent blind spots and the position of the sun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Massey_University#2006_mid-air_collision
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=10367481
http://www.caa.govt.nz/publicinfo/med_rel_ZK-MBD_ZK_MBL_Fatal.htm
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=10367642
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=10412648