Incident Sabre 503 ZK-JHE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46211

Date:Sunday 5 June 2005
Time:10:00
Type:Sabre 503
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-JHE
MSN: 4686972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hawera Aerodrome, Taranaki -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The microlight aircraft had joined downwind for runway 02 and was proceeding onto finals for landing on runway 02. Meanwhile a Cessna 152 aircraft was operating on runway 32, flown by a student pilot completing solo circuit consolidation training. Whenthe microlight was on short finals for runway 02, the Cessna began rolling on runway 32 for take off. The pilot of the microlight then made avoiding action to the left of runway 02. The microlight's left wing contacted the ground.
Subsequently rebuilt, crashed again in 2020.

Sources:

1. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/64082-zk-jhe-1