Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub ZK-SHG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46218

Date:Wednesday 2 July 2003
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-SHG
MSN: 18-7709098
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tauranga Airport, Bay of Plenty 1 -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Immediately after takeoff on a glider tow, the aeroplane climbed abruptly to a steep nose-up attitude, yawed to the left, and dived into the ground. The pilot was killed and the aircraft destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NZ CAA Accident Report 03/1902