Accident Kolb Twinstar Mark-II ZK-JML,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46225

Date:Saturday 10 May 2003
Time:15:40
Type:Kolb Twinstar Mark-II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-JML
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Foxpine Airfield, Manawatu 4 -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Foxton.
Destination airport:Feilding
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The microlight aircraft was observed during takeoff and then was lost to view behind a line of pine trees. Shortly after, a 'thump' was heard, and subsequently the aircraft was found upside down in a small clearing. The pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft died from injuries received in the accident.
The aircraft took off on vector 27 in a strong north to north-west wind and struck a tree moments after becoming airborne.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Accident/occurrence report.