Accident Lake View Gyrocopter Top Flight ZK-RBB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46227

Date:Monday 28 April 2003
Time:15:10
Type:Lake View Gyrocopter Top Flight
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-RBB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glenorchy, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the gyrocopter as he attempted to straighten out from a high-speed low-level sideways pass along the airstrip. The gyrocopter rolled left until the rotor blades were 90 degrees to the ground, at which point it descended vertically into the ground.

Sources:

1. CAA NZ Occurrence Reference 03/1238
2. https://www.aviation.govt.nz/assets/publications/vector/Vector_2004_Issue-1_Jan-Feb.pdf