Accident Cessna 210N Centurion ZK-TWA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46256

Date:Wednesday 10 April 2002
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N Centurion
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-TWA
MSN: 63347
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Conical Peak, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On Wednesday 10 April 2002 at about 1435 hours, Cessna 210N ZK-TWA departed from Dunedin, bound for Masterton. The aircraft did not arrive at Masterton, but was not reported overdue until the next day. After a search, the aircraft was found on the Friday morning near Conical Peak, 34 km southwest of Oamaru. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot did not survive. The aircraft had struck the side of a ridge in an upright attitude, having descended as it approached the ridge, due either to pilot inattention or incapacitation.

Sources:

https://taic.org.nz/sites/default/files/inquiry/documents/02-004.pdf