Incident General Dynamics F-16C-25 Fighting Falcon 83-1133,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46264

Date:Thursday 10 January 2002
Time:10:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C-25 Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:119th FSqn /177th FWg New Jersey ANG USAF
Registration: 83-1133
MSN: 5C-16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Warren Grove Weapons Training Range, Ocean County, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Atlantic City ANGB, NJ (ACY/KACY)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 10 January 2002 when crashed in a heavily wooded area near The Garden State Parkway, at Warren Grove Weapons Training Range, Ocean County, New Jersey, spewing flames and molten metal across the busy road.

Pilot - Major Robert G. McNally - ejected safely.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl (Scramble 273)
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1463/
3. http://usaf.aib.law.af.mil/ExecSum2002/F-16C_Atlantic-CityANG_10Jan02.pdf
4. http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/aircraft_by_type/f-16/usaf/f_16_usaf_00s.htm
5. http://www.sharpshooter-maj.com/Images/profil03/177fw.jpg
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Warren_Grove,_New_Jersey
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Garden_State_Parkway

Media:

F-16C-25-CF, 83-1133 assigned to the 312th TFTS, 58th TTW on the Luke AFB ramp in March 1985.
312 TFTS F-16C-25 No. 1 by ~F16CrewChief on deviantART