Incident Compton Cyclone ZK-RCE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46268

Date:Wednesday 5 December 2001
Time:17:20
Type:Compton Cyclone
Owner/operator:L A Compton
Registration: ZK-RCE
MSN: G-2031
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Whakatane, Bay of Plenty 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The gyrocopter was at about 300 feet agl when its rudder detached. An uncontrollable yaw developed as the gyrocopter entered autorotation. The pilot managed to land the gyrocopter level while still yawing, but the left undercarriage leg collapsed, causing it to roll over and the rotor to impact the ground.
This Cyclone gyrocopter was built for Leith A Compton, hence the type name, also referred to as L A Compton Cyclone.

Sources:

1. NZ CAA Occurrence Ref 01/4021
2. www.aviation.govt.nz/assets/publications/vector/Vector_2003_Issue-2_Mar-Apr.pdf
3. www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKRAH.htm
4. www.all-aero.com/?id=12154