Incident Hughes 269C ZK-HNC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46271

Date:Monday 24 September 2001
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HNC
MSN: 54-0305
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 NM SW Nelson -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was undertaking type rating training nearing the completion of his CPL(H). Because of traffic and mowing activity at Nelson Airport, the instructor elected to carry out the training at a forestry site that both he and the pilot had used extensively. After 1.1 hours of dual training, the instructor briefed the pilot to carry out one solo circuit before they returned to Nelson. As the pilot applied throttle to accelerate the main rotor, the helicopter entered ground resonance. The helicopter was destroyed. The rotor rpm had not reached the flight range, so the pilot was unable to lift off (the normal recovery action).

Sources:

http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/h269c.php