Incident APNZ Fletcher FU-24-950M ZK-CMN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46272

Date:Saturday 8 September 2001
Time:07:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
APNZ Fletcher FU-24-950M
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-CMN
MSN: 118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waiotira, Northland -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was flown to a farm airstrip then loaded with a small load of agricultural product. A combination of extremely soft airstrip conditions, a quartering tailwind, and under-slung spreader equipment, degraded performance to the extent that the aircraft was unable to become airborne within the available length of the strip. The load was jettisoned, but the aircraft struck a fence and scraped the ground with the left wing tip and aileron. The aircraft did become airborne, but was unable to be effectively controlled and subsequently struck the ground.

Sources:

Accident Brief Occurrence # 01/3065.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 October 1967 ZK-CMN Thames Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd Puriri, Waikato unk