Incident General Dynamics F-16DG Fighting Falcon 88-0167,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46277

Date:Monday 23 July 2001
Time:18:31 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16DG Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:308th FSqn /56th FWg USAF
Registration: 88-0167
MSN: 1D-21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gila Band, Arizona, 57 miles WSW of Luke AFB -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Destination airport:Luke AFB, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off July 23 2001: Destroyed when impacted the ground near Gila Bend, Arizon, approximately 57 miles west south west of Luke AFB.

Pilot, Major Robert P. "Bob" Egan, ejected safely. Cause was fasteners came loose in the engine and caused a cascade effect which led to the engine seizing and catching fire.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl (Scramble 268)
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2625/
3. http://download.high-g.net/files/AIB_Reports/88-0167.pdf
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1988.html
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218164837/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_00s.htm