Accident General Dynamics F-16CJ 90-0815,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46282

Date:Friday 6 July 2001
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16CJ
Owner/operator:20th FW, 77th FS, USAF
Registration: 90-0815
MSN: CC-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean, 40 miles E of Charleston, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shaw AFB, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off July 6 2001: Impacted the Atlantic Ocean at 10:40 hours about 40 miles east of Charleston, South Carolina. Pilot, Captain Mitchell Bulmann, was sadly killed. The aircraft was on an air-to-air training mission. Cause is believed to be G-LOC (g-induced loss of consciousness). Pilot killed during the ejection sequence.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl (Scramble 267)
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1990.html
3. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/3187/
4. http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/aircraft_by_type/f-16/usaf/f_16_usaf_00s.htm
5. http://download.high-g.net/files/AIB_Reports/90-0815.pdf
6. http://peacetime-casualties.findthedata.org/l/18982/Mitchell-August-Bulmann