Incident General Dynamics F-16A-20-MLU Fighting Falcon J-206,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46283

Date:Friday 15 June 2001
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A-20-MLU Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:311 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: J-206
MSN: 6D-113
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:24 km NE of Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volkel AB (UDE/EHVK)
Destination airport:Leeuwarden AB (LHW/ELHW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Allocated "shadow" USAF Serial 83-1206, and built by Fokker: delivered to the KLu 23 July 1986. Written off 15 June 2001: Pilot Major C. Deering, after suffering engine problems, attempted to divert to Leeuwarden. Deering had jettisoned his external fuel tanks, but was forced to eject at 11:15 hours 15 miles northeast of the island of Terschelling, West Frisian Islands. Major Deering was plucked out of the North Sea by the Leeuwarden SAR helicopter at 11:32 hours, just 17 minutes after ejecting

In 2004, the ejection seat of Major Deering was recovered from the North Sea after 3 years underwater. The tail section of this F-16 is on display in front of the 311 Sqn building.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl (Scramble 267)
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1536/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1983.html
4. http://www.flyingbrick.nl/f16.htm
5. http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/2001.htm#jun