Accident General Dynamics F-16CG Fighting Falcon 89-2063,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46285

Date:Tuesday 12 June 2001
Time:21:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16CG Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:35th FSqn /8th FWg USAF
Registration: 89-2063
MSN: 1C-216
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sup'ung-mal, Kangwon-do Province, 35 miles SE of Kunsan AB -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kunsan AB, South Korea (KUN/RKJK)
Destination airport:Kunsan AB, South Korea (KUN/RKJK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost when crashed 12 June 2001 at Sup'ung-mal, Kangwon-do Province, thirty five miles south east of Kunsan AB, Korea (at approximate co ordinates 37°18' 32"N, 127°47' 58"E) taking the life of pilot, First Lieutenant Randolph E. Murff.

It is speculated the aircraft struck an electrical pole before impacting a rice paddy. Cause was later determined to be due to spatial disorientation. The aircraft ended up in an inverted steep dive that was not recoverable (13,000 feet, 460 knots, 59° nose low, 165° left bank) and caught fire after impact.

The pilot ejected out of the envelope (one second before impact). Ejection was attempted but was not completed, the ejection sequence was interrupted by ground impact.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl (Scramble 267)
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1989.html
3. http://usaf.aib.law.af.mil/ExecSum2001/F-16CG_Kunsan_12Jun01.pdf
4. http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/aircraft_by_type/f-16/usaf/f_16_usaf_00s.htm
5. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0907/ML090770385.pdf
6. http://peacetime-casualties.findthedata.org/l/25151/Randolph-Edward-Murff