Incident Cessna 152 ZK-FGW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46313

Date:Wednesday 9 August 2000
Time:14:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-FGW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Matakana Island, Bay of Plenty 2 -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The instructor and student had levelled off at 800 feet after the climb and were about to commence a dual low-flying training exercise when the engine failed. Engine trouble checks were carried out to no avail and a Mayday call was made. The most suitable landing area was the beach but a closer inspection revealed logging debris and driftwood. The decision was made to ditch in the sea as close to the shore as possible. The aircraft flipped in the surf and came to rest inverted by the shoreline.

Sources:

1. CAA NZ Occurrence Reference 00/2611.
2. https://www.aviation.govt.nz/assets/publications/vector/Vector_2002_Issue-1_Jan-Feb.pdf