Incident General Dynamics F-16C 84-1311,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46319

Date:Friday 16 June 2000
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C
Owner/operator:309th FS, 56th OG, USAF
Registration: 84-1311
MSN: 5C-148
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barry M Goldwater Range, 14 miles WSW of Sells, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Destination airport:Luke AFB, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 16 June 2000 when crashed on the Barry M Goldwater range, fourteen miles south west of Sells, Arizona. The pilot was engaged in an air-to-air fighting training. It was later revealed that the student pilot without realizing, pulled the throttle into the cut-off location during the intensity of the exercise.

An engine air start was performed, but seemed unsuccessful due to the pilot applying the Critical Action Procedures (CAPs) incorrectly. Pilot, First Lieutenant Doyle Pompa ejected safely at 7:45 hours. All Luke based F-16's were grounded as a result. The mishap was not a fleet wide problem, so flying resumed on June 20th.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble 254]
2. http://www.f-16.net/news_article540.html
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1984.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218164837/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_00s.htm
5. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1641/

Media:

F-16C-25-CF, 84-1311 assigned to the 309 FS, and marked as the 56th Operations Group Commanders jet, 56 FW on the "Wild Duck" ramp in October 1996
FY 1984 Block 25 F-16 No. 10 by ~F16CrewChief on deviantART