Incident General Dynamics F-16DG Fighting Falcon 90-0794,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46330

Date:Wednesday 16 February 2000
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16DG Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:68th FSqn /347th FWg USAF
Registration: 90-0794
MSN: 1D-72
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles north of Donalsonville, Seminole County, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Moody AFB, Georgia (VAD/KVAD)
Destination airport:Moody AFB, Georgia (VAD/KVAD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 16 February 2000 when crashed five miles (8 Km) north of Donalsonville, Seminole County, Georgia, while on a night goggle training mission out of Moody. The crew of two, Major Charles B. Kearney and First Lieutenant Christopher Hutchins, ejected safely and were picked up by 41st Rescue Squadron SH-60's.

The cause of the accident turned out to be a failed high pressure turbine wheel that shelled in flight. The aircraft was on loan to the 69th FS at the time of the accident.

Sources:

1. Air Forces Monthly - Attrition (April 2000)
2. http://www.f-16.net/news_article504.html
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1990.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218164837/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_00s.htm
5. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/3166/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Donalsonville,_Georgia

Media:

USAF F-16D block 40 #90-0794 from the 69th FS - although still wearing the 307th colour scheme during an exercise at MCAS Cherry Point on September 1, 1995 (official USAF press release photo) 69th Fighter Squadron - F-16D 90-0794