Wirestrike Accident Hughes 269C ZK-HYE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46336

Date:Saturday 18 December 1999
Time:15:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-HYE
MSN: 80-0027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Onepu, Bay of Plenty 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kawerau
Destination airport:Kawerau
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was on a private local scenic flight about three nautical miles north of Kawerau. Approaching to land, it struck a power line and impacted the ground nearly inverted. The pilot and two passengers died as a result of the accident, and the resulting fire destroyed most of the helicopter.
Crash location at Park Road, Onepu, North of Kawerau.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.taic.org.nz/ReportsandSafetyRecs/AviationReports/tabid/78/ctl/Detail/mid/482/InvNumber/1999-006/Page/12/language/en-US/Default.aspx?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation