Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cruiser ZK-DUU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46341

Date:Sunday 21 November 1999
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cruiser
Owner/operator:Canterbury Aero Club
Registration: ZK-DUU
MSN: 28-7525018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sea off Waipara River, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Christchurch
Destination airport:Christchurch, via Kaikoura, Cape Campbell, Nelson
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot reported an engine failure and advised that he was about to ditch. The aircraft was beyond gliding distance from land at the time. Search and Rescue efforts failed to locate the occupants, who were found to have drowned after safely vacating the aircraft into rough seas. It appears that the pilot neglected to recalculate his fuel reserves after a detour due to encountering significant weather on his planned return route. He did not refuel the aircraft at the various opportunities that arose en route. It was calculated that the aircraft's fuel supply would have been exhausted at a point consistent with the time taken to fly to the ditching site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NZ Herald - Pilot 'unaware fuel was running out'