Incident Hughes 269C ZK-HNG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46343

Date:Thursday 11 November 1999
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HNG
MSN: 30-0902
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Matakana, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After landing, the pilot disengaged the clutch, and during the run-down the helicopter encountered ground resonance. With the clutch not engaged, the pilot could not increase the rotor rpm or lift the machine off the ground. The main rotor blades struck and severed the tail boom, tore the rotor mast from the transmission, and destroyed the bubble. No mechanical cause for the ground resonance was established.

Sources:

NZ-REGISTER

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 November 1983 ZK-HOR Aerial Spraying (NZ) Ltd 0 Tinui Forest, Wairarapa sub