Incident Hughes 369D ZK-HSH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46348

Date:Thursday 23 September 1999
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HSH
MSN: 89-0562D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Queen Charlotte Sound, Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter had just completed sling loading a hut on to Motuara Island, and was hovering over the jetty while Department of Conservation ground staff loaded the lifting equipment into the rear cabin. The pilot's primary hover reference was the sea surface adjacent to the jetty. A strong tidal flow prevailed at the time. The helicopter drifted rearwards just before the pilot applied power to take off, and the rear of one skid snagged on the lip of the jetty. The helicopter reared up and rolled to the left, landing in the water. The pilot was assisted from the partially submerged machine by a DOC staff member.Difficulty in maintaining a precise hover reference over a moving water surface was a factor in the accident.

Sources:

unknown