Incident Hughes 269C ZK-HZX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46355

Date:Tuesday 13 July 1999
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HZX
MSN: 31-1035
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rerewhakaaitu, Rotorua -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At the conclusion of a hunt meeting on the pilot's property, the pilot took two groups of two passengers on a local flight around the property. During the first flight, the pilot demonstrated low-level 'spraying techniques' to his passengers. Witness descriptions suggest that the same manoeuvres were being performed on the second flight. While in a reversal turn, the helicopter struck the ground in a 45-degree bank with a moderate forward speed and rate of descent, somersaulted, and then came to rest inverted.

Sources:

NZ-REGISTER