Accident Piper PA-28-180 Challenger ZK-DIS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46361

Date:Tuesday 11 May 1999
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Challenger
Owner/operator:N H McDonald
Registration: ZK-DIS
MSN: 28-7305549
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Kirikau, King Country -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Omaka
Destination airport:Tauranga
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had taken off at about 0900 hours from Omaka, in good weather.
The intended destination was Tauranga via Wanganui, Taumarunui, and Tokoroa.
The aircraft was later observed to be flying low in a southwesterly direction in the Wanganui River valley near Kirikau. It was then seen to make a 180-degree turn close to one side of the valley. Shortly after the reversal turn, the aircraft pitched up abruptly, rolled inverted, and dived steeply into dense bush. An intense localised fire ensued.

CAA investigator Steven Walker later stated pilot disorientation or incapacitation might have been the cause. An autopsy found enough quinine in the 81-year-old pilots system to cause temporary blindness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NZ Herald - Crash pilot certified 'fit' despite doctor's warning