Fuel exhaustion Accident Beechcraft C18S N5974V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4637

Date:Sunday 28 February 1965
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C18S
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5974V
MSN: 8076
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Sonora, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date-03/03/65.Disorientation over darksparcely lighted terrain. Crashed in forced landing due fuel exhaustion.

Sources:

NTSB